Welcome to the Churchill High School Wrestling Website!

Countdown to High School State Tournament
CWClub Home
Club History
Coaches Corner
Contact Information
Club Events
Club Forms
Wrestling Forums
High School Page
Middle School Page
Wrestling Links
CWC Merchandise
Wrestling Photos
Club Results
Club Roster
CWC State Champs
Club Schedule
Club Sponsors

LANCER SPOTLIGHT
2012 State Team Picture


LANCER SPOTLIGHT
The high school team won the 2011 Region 4 District Title placers and state qualifiers:
103 Jorrin Ishihara, 4th; 125 Housten Ezell, 1st; 125 Hunter Goguen, 2nd; 130 Joe Potts, 1st;
135 DJ Ishihara, 1st; 135 Max Thomas, 2nd; 140 Aaron Bordeaux, 4th; 145 David Tena, 1st;
152 Chase Kearney, 1st; 160 Zac Brunson, 1st; 171 Trevor Davis, 2nd; 215 Graham Bellerby, 4th
and 285 Will Dawson, 4th



LANCER SPOTLIGHT
The high school team placed 2nd in the State in the 2010 season with the following placers:
Housten Ezell - 112 2nd, Joe Potts - 119 3rd, David Tena - 135 6th, Will Bales - 140 7th, Zac Brunson - 145 1st, Dakota Tollen - 152 5th, Trevor Davis 160 8th, Zach Goodman - 171 7th, Kyle Rehberger - 215 6th
Pictures available here!

The high school team placed 2nd in the Midwestern League in the 2010 season with the following district champs:
Housten Ezell - 112, Joe Potts - 119 , David Tena - 135, Zac Brunson - 145, Kyle Rehberger - 215
Pictures available here.


















MOST WINS SEASON
NAME
WINS
YEAR
Zac Brunson
45
2009
Nick Cautrell
43
2004
John Sills
41
2000
Kenny Cox
41
1997
Nick Cautrell
43
2004
Joe Potts
40
2009
Travis Harrison
39
1997
Travis Harrison
39
1998
Elias Soto
39
2000
Dan Halbrook
39
1997
Nick Cautrell
39
2003
Travis Harrison
38
1999
Zach Kearney
38
2007
Kenny Cox
36
1996
Zach Cooper
35
1999
Mike Halbrook
35
1999
Kyle Rehberger
35
2009
Jon Derr
34
2009
Elias Soto
34
2001
Scott Prior
34
2009
Elias Soto
34
1999
Kurt Ivannoff
34
1994
Brandon Miller
34
2002
Ben Fisher
33
2001
Dan Cook
33
1977
Zach Cooper
32
1998
Dan Wiley
32
2002
Aaron Brown
32
2002
Chase Kearney
32
2009
Ben Fisher
31
1999
Kyle Minney
31
1999
Jeremy Bowman
31
2005
Kris Helmstead
30
1999
Evan Dunham
29
2000
Ben Fisher
28
1998
Mat Bates
28
1992
Tony Robinson
28
1996
John Henry
28
1996
Ron Ellis
28
2003
click here for top of page










MOST PINS SEASON
NAME
PINS
YEAR
Joe Potts
31
2009
Ben Fisher
28
2001
Travis Harrison
26
1998
Kenny Cox
24
1995
Travis Harrison
21
1997
Mike Halbrook
21
1997
Kenny Cox
21
1994
Todd Schaaf
21
1985
Ben Fisher
20
1998
Ben Fisher
20
1999
Nick Cautrell
20
2003
Zac Brunson
20
2009
Dan Halbrook
19
1997
Travis Harrison
19
1999
Mike Bratland
19
1991
Bryson Gutches
19
2005
Scott Prior
19
2009
Amos Halderman
18
1996
Tony Robinson
18
1996
Dan Wiley
18
1994
Tony Robinson
18
1995
Kenny Cox
16
1996
Zach Cooper
16
1999
Brandon Miller
16
2002
Nick Cautrell
16
2004
Ben Fisher
15
2000
John Henry
15
1996
Zach Cooper
15
1996
click here for top of page
 
MOST TAKEDOWNS SEASON
NAME
TAKEDOWNS
YEAR
Nick Cautrell
286
2004
John Sills
239
2000
Zac Brunson
228
2009
Zach Kearney
186
2007
Kenny Cox
167
1997
Joe Potts
157
2009
Kenny Cox
141
1996
Travis Harrison
141
1999
Amir Mehrnia
125
1997
Travis Harrison
122
1998
Zach Cooper
118
1998
John Sills
116
1999
Travis Harrison
112
1997
Josh Kerbaugh
106
1991
Aaron Brown
105
2002
Matt Davis
101
1997
Dan Halbrook
98
1997
Kenny Cox
98
1995
Jon Derr
90
2009
Nick Cautrell
88
2002
Travis Harrison
87
1996
Jeff Carpenter
84
1987
Nick Cautrell
81
2003
Evan Dunham
79
1998
click here for top of page
 
MOST CAREER WINS
NAME
CAREER WINS
FINAL SEASON
Nick Cautrell
150
2004
Kenny Cox
150
1997
Travis Harrison
139
1999
Elias Soto
130
2001
Ben Fisher
115
2001
Zach Cooper
111
1999
Tony Robinson
110
1996
Ron Ellis
105
2004
Tom Riley
95
1980
Mike Halbrook
94
1997
Evan Dunham
93
2000
Dan Wiley
88
1995
John Flora
83
1980
Dan Halbrook
81
1997
Jordan Miller
81
2004
Brad Wolf
81
1975
Andy Dyer
80
1983
Larry Rice
79
1975
Mark Cook
78
1979
Kurt Ivanoff
76
1978
Brandon Miller
74
2002
Kyle Minney
72
1999
click here for top of page
 
MIDWESTERN LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

YEAR NAME
WEIGHT
1967 Randy Bradley
123
1968 Don Reuter
123
1969 Tim McGuire
123
Tim Guist
Unl.
1970 Bob Reuter
115
Rudy Johnson
106
Larry Johnson
123
John MacCready
177
1971 John MacCready
177
John Bradmer
191
1972 Bob Reuter
130
Jim Thomson
168
Mike Johnson
Unl.
1973 David Reuter
106
1974 Jim Crain
141
1975 Larry Rice
130
Brad Wold
157
1976 Mike Rankin
106
Mike Patrick
Unl.
1977 Kurt Ivanoff
Unl.
1978 Dan Cook
Unl.
1979 Mark Cook
191
1980 John Flora
168
Dan Coliron
148
1981 Tom Riley
98
1984 Derek Phillips
157
Carl Shafer
168
1985 Paul Guenther
130
Tod Schaaf
157
1986 Sean Turesdell
168
Joe Flora
178
1987 Joe Flora
178
1988 Chris Tracewell
123
John Large
130
Bill Bennett
168
1989 Jason Harter
135
Chris Tracewell
160
J.J.Nielsen
Unl.
1993 Jason Joseph
106
Dan Wiley
168
1994 Kenny Cox
98
Jeff Smith
136
Mike Halbrook
148
Andy Burke
168
Dan Wiley
178
1995 Kenny Cox
106
Mike Halbrook
151
1996 Kenny Cox
112
1997 Travis Harrison
100
Matt Davis
112
Kenny Cox
119
Dan Halbrook
172
1998 Travis Harrison
112
Zach Cooper
119
1999 Travis Harrison
112
Zach Cooper
119
Kyle Minney
130
Evan Dunham
152
Elias Soto
160
2000 John Sills
160
Evan Dunham
171
2001 Ben Fisher
130
Elias Soto
171
2002 Brandon Miller
103
Nick Cautrell
135
2003 Ron Ellis
130
Nick Cautrell
135
2004 Jeremy Bowman
112
Nick Cautrell
140
2005 Bryson Gutches
152
Aaron Goodman
215
2006 Chad Lanz
130
Greg Stallings
140
Joey Cautrell
145
Aaron Goodman
215
2007 Chad Lanz
140
Zach Kearney
152
Jon Murry
215
2008
Hank Turner
189
2009 Joe Potts
103
Zac Brunson
135
Trevor Davis
160
Kyle Rehberger
215
Scott Prior
285
2010 Joe Potts
119
Zac Brunson
145
Housten Ezell
112
Kyle Rehberger
215
David Tena
135
click here for top of page
 

CAREER PINS

NAME PINS
FINAL YEAR
Ben Fisher
83
2001
Travis Harrison
80
1999
Kenny Cox
75
1997

click here for top of page

CAREER TAKEDOWNS

NAME TAKEDOWNS
FINAL YEAR
Nick Cautrell
535
2004
Kenny Cox
486
1997
Travis Harrison
462
1999
John Sills
455
2000

click here for top of page


NATIONAL SUCCESS
JUNIOR NATIONAL FREESTYLE
YEAR NAME WEIGHT
PLACE
1994 Kenny Cox 98
1st
1995 Kenny Cox 105.5
1st
1996 Kenny Cox 114.5
2nd
1997 Kenny Cox 114.5
4th
JUNIOR NATIONAL GRECO-ROMAN
1994 Kenny Cox 98
1st
1995 Kenny Cox 105.5
1st
1996 Kenny Cox 114.5
1st
1996 Travis Harrison 98
6th
1997 Kenny Cox 114.5
3rd
FILA JUNIOR NATIONALS
1998 Travis Harrison 108
3rd
CADET NATIONALS
1994 Kenny Cox 103.5
6th-freestyle
1997 Travis Harrison 103.5
6th-freestyle
2009 Zac Brunson 135
2nd-greco
2009 Zac Brunson 135
3rd-freestyle
CADET WORLD TRIALS
1997 Travis Harrison 99
1st-greco-Roman
TRIPLE CROWN WINNERS
1978 Dan Cook
Unl.
1980 John Flora
168
1995 Kenny Cox
105.5
1996 Kenny Cox
114.5
1997 Kenny Cox
114.5
1997 Travis Harrison
100
2004 Nick Cautrell
140
NAIA NATIONAL CHAMPION
2001 John Sills 165
SOSC
CULTURAL EXHANGE TEAM
na Kenny Cox na
Went to Germany
na John Sills na
Went to Turkey
na Travis Harrison na
Went to Bulgaria
2007 Zach Kearney 160
Went to Japan
Concord World Dual Team Members
2002

Nick Cautrell

na
2002 Joey Cautrell
na
2005 Zach Kearney
na
2006 Zach Kearney
na
2007 Russell Pascual
na
2009 Zac Brunson
na
2009 Joe Potts
na
click here for top of page
 

STATE CHAMPIONS

FOLKSTYLE
YEAR NAME
WEIGHT
1970 Larry Johnson
123
1978 Dan Cook
Unl.
1980 John Flora
168
1995 Kenny Cox
106
1996 Kenny Cox
112
1997 Kenny Cox
119
1997 Travis Harrison
100
1998 Travis Harrison
112
2003 Nick Cautrell
135
2004 Nick Cautrell
140
2005 Bryson Gutches
152
2009 Zac Brunson
135
2010 Zac Brunson
145
FREESTYLE
1975 Larry Rice
123
1975 Dan Cook
Unl.
1980 John Flora
168
1994 Kenny Cox
98
1995 Kenny Cox
105.5
1996 Kenny Cox
114.5
1997 Kenny Cox
114.5
1997 Travis Harrison
98.5
1999 Travis Harrison
112
2000 John Sills
112
2003 Nick Cautrell
135
2004 Nick Cautrell
152
2007 Zach Kearney
160
GRECO-ROMAN
1978 Dan Cook
Unl.
1980 John Flora
168
1994 Dan Wiley
178
1995 Kenny Cox
105.5
1996 Kenny Cox
114.5
1997 Kenny Cox
114.5
1996 Travis Harrison
98
1997 Travis Harrison
98
1998 Travis Harrison
105
1999 Travis Harrison
114
2004 Nick Cautrell
152
2009 Joe Potts
103
click here for top of page

STATE TRIPLE CROWN WINNERS
NAME
YEAR(S) TRIPLE CROWN WON
Dan Cook
1978
John Flora
1980
Kenny Cox
1995, 1996, 1997
Travis Harrison
1997
Nick Cautrell
2004
click here for top of page

STATE PLACERS FOLKSTYLE
NAME
WEIGHT
YEAR
2ND PLACE
Kurt Ivanoff
UNL
1977
Tom Riley
98
1980
Derek Phillips
157
1984
Travis Harrison
112
1999
Hank Turner
189
2008
Housten Ezell
112
2010
3RD PLACE
John McCready
178
1971
Mark Cook
191
1979
Bill Bennet
168
1988
Kenny Cox
98
1994
John Sills
160
2000
Nick Cautrell
125
2002
Joe Potts
103
2009
Joe Potts
119
2010
4TH PLACE
John Stroughton
141
1970
Bob Reuter
130
1972
Jim Thompson
168
1972
Larry Rice
130
1975
John Flora
168
1979
Jeff Carpenter
141
1987
Elias Soto
171
2001
5TH PLACE
Jeff Carpenter
141
1988
Elias Soto
171
2000
Brandon Miller
103
2002
Zach Kearney
152
2007
Dakota Tollen
152
2010
6TH PLACE
Larry Rice
123
1974
Larry Rice
123
1974
David Tena
135
2010
Kyle Rehberger
215
2010
7TH PLACE
Jon Murray
215
2007
Will Bales
140
2010
Zach Goodman
171
2010
8TH PLACE
Kyle Rehberger
215
2009
Trevor Davis
160
2010

click here for top of page

STATE PLACERS FREESTYLE
NAME
WEIGHT
YEAR
2nd PLACE
Travis Harrison
114.5
1999
John Sills
160
2000
Bryson Gutches
152
2005
Hank Turner
189
2008
Joe Potts
103
2009
3RD PLACE
Larry Rice
123
1974
Ben Fisher
105.5
1998
Zach Cooper
123
1998
Travis Harrison
114.5
1998
4TH PLACE
Rocky Schnieder
165
1976
Jon Gunther
98
1976
John Flora
165
1979
Tom Riley
105.5
1979
Ben Fisher
114.5
1999
Elias Soto
178
2000
Zach Kearney
152
2006
5TH PLACE
Dan Wiley
178
1994
Kyle Minney
98
1996
Brandon Miller
98
2000
Jeremy Bowman
119
2004
Joe Rickle
160
2004
Joey Cautrell
171
2007
6TH PLACE
Zach Cooper
105.5
1996
David Reeve
165
1998
Brian Miller
220
1998
Kris Helmstad
143
2000
click here for top of page

STATE PLACERS GRECO ROMAN

NAME
WEIGHT
YEAR
2ND PLACE
Larry Rice
123
1974
Larry Rice
123
1975
Kurt Ivanoff
UNL
1977
Carl Schafer
178
1984
Joe Flora
191
1987
Kenny Cox
98
1994
Ben Fisher
98
1998
John Sills
165
2000
Nick Cautrell
135
2003
3RD PLACE
Brad Wolfe
105.5
1973
Brad Wolfe
154
1975
Rocky Schneider
165
1976
Dan Wallace
178
1977
Kurt Ivanoff
178
1980
Dan Halbrook
178
1997
Matt Davis
114.5
1997
4TH PLACE
Jack Mattison
123
1979
Jon Gunther
98
1979
Tony Slavin
132
1980
Tom Riley
105.5
1980
Kirk Schnieder
143
1981
Derek Phillips
165
1983
John Sills
165
1999
Nick Cautrell
135
2002
Jeremy Bowman
119
2004
Zach Kearney
160
2007
5TH PLACE
Dan Halbrook
178
1994
Corey Fletcher
123
1996
David Reeve
165
1998
Brian Miller
220
1998
Ron Ellis
152
2004
Zach Kearney
152
2006
Kyle Rehberger
215
2009
6TH PLACE
Paul Guenther
130
1985
Dan Wiley
178
1993
Joey Cautrell
119
2004

click here for top of page